Competitive Exams

Student Name

Exam Qualified

Programme /Batch

Academics Year

Ms. Nikita Berawala

CSIR-NET LS

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2018-2020)

2020-21

Ms. Shruti Gaikwad

GATE (Lifesciences & Biotechnology)

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2019-2021)

2020-21

Ms. Kalyvani D

UGC-NET- JRF

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics (2018-2020)

2019-20

Ms. Roopan George

UGC-NET- JRF

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2018-2020)

2019-20

Ms. Sakina Bombaywala

DBT BET -JRF

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2017-2019)

2019-20

Ms. Komal Kadam

GATE (Biotechnology)

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2016-18)

2019-20

Ms. Rutambhara Nhawkar

UGC-NET- LS

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics (2015-2017)

2019-20

Ms. Mugdha Deshpande

UGC-NET -JRF

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2016-18)

2019-20

Ms.Deepakshi Vaid

UGC-NET -LS

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2015-2017)

2018-19

Ms.Neelam Jirage

UGC-NET- LS

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2016-2018)

2018-19

Ms.Bhavika Singhvi

UGC-NET- JRF

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2016-2018)

2018-19

Mr. Sarvesh Surve

CSIR-NET- LS

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2016-2018)

2017-18

Ms. Nidhi Bhaskar

UGC NET- LS

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2015-2017)

2017-18

Other Achievements

Sr.No.

Name of the Student

Batch

Achievement

Month/Year

1.

Ms. Joyleen Fernadis

2018-20

Awarded with DST-INSPIRE Fellowship.

2021

2.

Mr. Sarvesh Surve

2016-18

Selected for the Ph.D. position at Dartmouth University, USA.

2021

3.

Ms.Tejashree Patel

2019-21

IASc-INSA-NASI Science Academies Summer Research Fellowship 2020

2020

4.

Ms.Tejashree Patel

2019-21

CSIR-Summer Research Training Program (CSIR-STRP) online completion 

2020

5.

Ms.Anjali Mishra 

2019-21

CSIR-Summer Research Training Program (CSIR-STRP) online completion

2020

6.

Ms.Devika Mahimkar

2017-2019

DST-inspired fellowship and selection of PhD program at CSIR-CCMB,Hydrabad

2020

7.

Ms.Sakina Bombaywala

2017-2019

DBT junior research fellowship and selection for PhD program at CSIR-NEERI,Nagpur

2020

8.

Mr.Arman Mistry

2018-20

Third place in Inter-Institute squash championship 

2019

9.

Ms. Roopan George,

Ms. Ayesha Chakraborthy, 

Ms. Swezwl Travasso, 

Ms. Yutika Shirgaonkar 

Ms. Rashmi Ray

2018-20

Second place in poster competitionon Anemia Mukt Bharat organised by Just for Hearts, Pune.23 Feb, 2019

2019

10.

Ms. Kalyvani D

2018-20

Second Prize in receipe competition”Meri Poustik Rasoi” organized by Glenmark foundation

2019

11.

Ms. Celine Johny

Ms. Kalyvani D 

Ms. Rukhshara Rathore

2018-20

Second prize in National Science Exhibition in Life sciences category held at Christ University on 07 Jan 2019.

2019

12.

Ms.Priyanka Pugalia

2018-20

Best poster prize- "Blood donation; every drop counts" awarded by Symbiosis Centre of Health care, Pune

2019

13.

Ms. Tanvi Abhang

2016-18

Selected in top 27 semi-finalists in Fedral bank speak For India intercollegiate debate contest

Topic of talk: “Why Bharat Ratna is not necessary”

14.

Ms. Neha Sathe 

2016-18

Won a cash prize of 25000INR for best recipe at the "Meri Poushtik Rasoi" contest organized by Glenmark foundation on 6th April 2018

April 2018

15.

Ms. Mugdha Sathe

Ms. Ria Jain

2016-18

First prize in quiz at inter collegiate competition organized by "Protein Foods and Nutrition Development Association ofIndia" (PFNDAI)on 21st January 2017.

January 2017

16.

Ms. Dhruti Devulapalli

2016-18

First prize in group discussion at inter collegiate competition organized by "Protein Foods and Nutrition Development Association ofIndia" (PFNDAI)on 21st January 2017.

January 2017

17.

Ms. Ria Jain

2016-18

Food Photography at inter collegiate competition organized by "Protein Foods and Nutrition Development Association ofIndia" (PFNDAI)on 21st January 2017.

January 2017

18.

Ms. Amruta

Ms.Komal

Mr.Machaiah

Ms. Srushti 

Mr. Sarvesh

2016-18

  • RepresentedSymbiosis in Transform Maharashtra, a platform Organized by the Government of Maharashtra (http://transformmaharashtra.com) submitted a Project Proposal to MaharashtraGovernment to address Drought situation in Maharashtra.

19.

Ms. Vaishnavi Soman

2016-18

  • Won the Pune "Fresh Face competition". Also represented Pune in Delhi and Mumbai Competitions

20.

Mr. Sarvesh Surve

2016-18

  • Received a Government Fellowship 
  • (Rs 10,000 per month) from Indian Government to work in a Defence lab in Delhi (Summer Internship).

21

Ms. Anita Kulkarni

2015-17

  • Won Second Prize in Track IV for presenting the work on "Risk assessment of pesticide residues in selected chilli samples by Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry"

SYMBIOSIS SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES (SSBS)

(formerly Symbiosis School of Biomedical Sciences)



Privacy Policy

Address

Gram - Lavale,
Taluka - Mulshi, Dist. - Pune,
Maharashtra, India
Pin - 412115

Indian Students

CONTACT

Phone : +91-20-2811 6496
Fax : +91-20-2811 6440
Email : info@ssbs.edu.in

International Students

CONTACT

Phone : +91-20-2567 1905
Website : www.scie.ac.in

Copyright © Symbiosis School of Biological Sciences (SSBS) 2019. All rights reserved.
[Best viewed in IE11+, Firefox:41.0.1, Chrome:45.0.2454.101 , Safari:8.0.6, Opera:12.17.]
Designed by TECH360INDIA