Competitive Exams

Student Name

Exam Qualified

Programme /Batch

Academics Year

Ms. Ranjika Bhattacharya

GATE 2022

M. Sc. Biotechnology by Research (2020-2022)

2021-22

Ms. Rituparna Sahoo

GATE 2022

M. Sc. Biotechnology (2020-2022)

2021-22

Ms. Nikita Berawala

CSIR-NET LS

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2018-2020)

2020-21

Ms. Shruti Gaikwad

GATE (Lifesciences & Biotechnology)

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2019-2021)

2020-21

Ms. Kalyvani D

UGC-NET- JRF

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics (2018-2020)

2019-20

Ms. Roopan George

UGC-NET- JRF

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2018-2020)

2019-20

Ms. Sakina Bombaywala

DBT BET -JRF

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2017-2019)

2019-20

Ms. Komal Kadam

GATE (Biotechnology)

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2016-18)

2019-20

Ms. Rutambhara Nhawkar

UGC-NET- LS

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics (2015-2017)

2019-20

Ms. Mugdha Deshpande

UGC-NET -JRF

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2016-18)

2019-20

Ms.Deepakshi Vaid

UGC-NET -LS

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2015-2017)

2018-19

Ms.Neelam Jirage

UGC-NET- LS

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2016-2018)

2018-19

Ms.Bhavika Singhvi

UGC-NET- JRF

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2016-2018)

2018-19

Mr. Sarvesh Surve

CSIR-NET- LS

M.Sc. Biotechnology (2016-2018)

2017-18

Ms. Nidhi Bhaskar

UGC NET- LS

M.Sc. Nutrition & Dietetics(2015-2017)

2017-18

Other Achievements

Sr.No.

Name of the Student

Batch

Achievement

Month/Year

1. Mr. Monty Viajyavargiya 2021-23 Student of The Year Award - 2022 2022
2. Mr. Aayudh Wagle 2021-23 1st position in Running competition 2022
3. Ms. Mayura Apte 2019-21 Awarded with 1st Prize in Poster presentation 2022
4. Ms. Purva Aditi 2021-23 3rd position in Poster competition 2022
5. Ms. Mayura Apte Batch 2019-21 1st Prize Award in Poster presentation 2022
6. Ms. Purva Aditi Batch 2021-23 3rd position in Poster competition 2022
7. Ms. Sharoni Sharma Batch 2020-22 Selected as Goa Scholar under the ‘Manohar Parrikar Goa Scholars Scheme’ 2021
8. Ms. Tejashri Patel Batch 2019-22 Secured First Rank in M. Sc. Biotechnology Programme (Received Certificate of Merit) 2021
9. Ms. Joyleen Fernadis 2018-20 Awarded with DST-INSPIRE Fellowship. 2021
10. Mr. Sarvesh Surve 2016-18 Selected for the Ph.D. position at Dartmouth University, USA. 2021
11. Ms.Tejashree Patel 2019-21 IASc-INSA-NASI Science Academies Summer Research Fellowship 2020 2020
12. Ms.Tejashree Patel 2019-21 CSIR-Summer Research Training Program (CSIR-STRP) online completion  2020
13. Ms.Anjali Mishra  2019-21 CSIR-Summer Research Training Program (CSIR-STRP) online completion 2020
14. Ms.Devika Mahimkar 2017-2019 DST-inspired fellowship and selection of PhD program at CSIR-CCMB,Hydrabad 2020
15. Ms.Sakina Bombaywala 2017-2019 DBT junior research fellowship and selection for PhD program at CSIR-NEERI,Nagpur 2020
16. Mr.Arman Mistry 2018-20 Third place in Inter-Institute squash championship  2019
17. Ms. Roopan George, Ms. Ayesha Chakraborthy,  Ms. Swezwl Travasso,  Ms. Yutika Shirgaonkar  Ms. Rashmi Ray 2018-20 Second place in poster competitionon Anemia Mukt Bharat organised by Just for Hearts, Pune.23 Feb, 2019 2019
18. Ms. Kalyvani D 2018-20 Second Prize in receipe competition”Meri Poustik Rasoi” organized by Glenmark foundation 2019
19. Ms. Celine Johny Ms. Kalyvani D  Ms. Rukhshara Rathore 2018-20 Second prize in National Science Exhibition in Life sciences category held at Christ University on 07 Jan 2019. 2019
20. Ms.Priyanka Pugalia 2018-20 Best poster prize- "Blood donation; every drop counts" awarded by Symbiosis Centre of Health care, Pune 2019
21. Ms. Tanvi Abhang 2016-18 Selected in top 27 semi-finalists in Fedral bank speak For India intercollegiate debate contest Topic of talk: “Why Bharat Ratna is not necessary”
22. Ms. Neha Sathe  2016-18 Won a cash prize of 25000INR for best recipe at the "Meri Poushtik Rasoi" contest organized by Glenmark foundation on 6th April 2018 April 2018
23. Ms. Mugdha Sathe Ms. Ria Jain 2016-18 First prize in quiz at inter collegiate competition organized by "Protein Foods and Nutrition Development Association ofIndia" (PFNDAI)on 21st January 2017. January 2017
24. Ms. Dhruti Devulapalli 2016-18 First prize in group discussion at inter collegiate competition organized by "Protein Foods and Nutrition Development Association ofIndia" (PFNDAI)on 21st January 2017. January 2017
25. Ms. Ria Jain 2016-18 Food Photography at inter collegiate competition organized by "Protein Foods and Nutrition Development Association ofIndia" (PFNDAI)on 21st January 2017. January 2017
26. Ms. Amruta Ms.Komal Mr.Machaiah Ms. Srushti  Mr. Sarvesh 2016-18
  • RepresentedSymbiosis in Transform Maharashtra, a platform Organized by the Government of Maharashtra (http://transformmaharashtra.com) submitted a Project Proposal to MaharashtraGovernment to address Drought situation in Maharashtra.
27. Ms. Vaishnavi Soman 2016-18
  • Won the Pune "Fresh Face competition". Also represented Pune in Delhi and Mumbai Competitions
28. Mr. Sarvesh Surve 2016-18
  • Received a Government Fellowship 
  • (Rs 10,000 per month) from Indian Government to work in a Defence lab in Delhi (Summer Internship).
29. Ms. Anita Kulkarni 2015-17
  • Won Second Prize in Track IV for presenting the work on "Risk assessment of pesticide residues in selected chilli samples by Chromatography and Mass Spectrometry"

SYMBIOSIS SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES (SSBS)

(formerly Symbiosis School of Biomedical Sciences)



Privacy Policy

Address

Gram - Lavale,
Taluka - Mulshi, Dist. - Pune,
Maharashtra, India
Pin - 412115

Indian Students

CONTACT

Phone : +91-20-2811 6496
Fax : +91-20-2811 6440
Email : info@ssbs.edu.in

International Students

CONTACT

Phone : +91-20-2567 1905
Website : www.scie.ac.in

Follow Us

Copyright © Symbiosis School of Biological Sciences (SSBS) 2019. All rights reserved.
[Best viewed in IE11+, Firefox:41.0.1, Chrome:45.0.2454.101 , Safari:8.0.6, Opera:12.17.]
Designed by TECH360INDIA